Canada Games Alumni

The Canada Games have played a prominent role in developing some of Alberta’s premier athletes:

Michelle Cameron (1979)
Michael Slipchuk (1983)
Sherraine Schalm (1991)
Jennifer Heil (1999)
Jan Hudec (1999)
Zoe Hoskins (2001)
Keamia Rasa (2001)
Tara Whitten (1999 & 2003)
Erin McLeod (2001)
Sheena Lawrick (2001)
Annamay Pierse (2001)
Chandra Crawford (2003)
Joel Greenshields (2005)
Erica Morningstar (2005)
Jillian Tyler (2005)
Hayley Wickenheiser (1991)

The Canada Games Council (CGC) has launched their Alumni Database (www.canadagames.ca/alumni). The web based platform will allow users to access information about past Games participants including which Games they participated in, which delegation they represented, and which sport they competed in.

“This impressive system will allow users to get all the information they need regarding past participants of the Canada Games,” said Tom Quinn, Canada Games Council Chairman. “Our staff and KIMIK iT have worked extensively on this project for quite some time and we’re thrilled to now be able to showcase it to our audience.”

Team Alberta Alumni

Team Alberta Alumni at Olympic Games

A number of Team Alberta Alumni have used the Canada Games as a stepping stone in there athletic careers.

40% of Team Canada at the 2016 Olympic Summer Games in Rio were Canada Games Alumni.  19 of those athletes competed as part of Team Alberta!

2016 Olympians and Paralympians

NAME
CANADA GAMES
OLYMPIC SPORT
HOMETOWN
Blair Bann 2009 CSG Indoor Volleyball Edmonton
Maria Bernard 2013 CSG Athletics Calgary
Martin Giuffre 2011 CWG Badminton Calgary
Nicole Hare 2013 CSG Rowing Calgary
Akeem Haynes 2009 CSG Athletics Calgary
Yuri Kisil 2013 CSG Swimming Calgary
Rachel Nicol 2009 CSG Swimming Lethbridge
Jessica O’Connell 2009 CSG Athletics Calgary
Katherine Plouffe 2009 CSG Basketball Edmonton
Michelle Plouffe 2009 CSG Basketball Edmonton
Chaim Schalk 2005 CSG Beach Volleyball Red Deer
Heather Steacy 2009 CSG Athletics Lethbridge
Sage Watson 2013 CSG Athletics Medicine Hat
Tara Whitten 1999 CWG, 2003 CWG Cycling Edmonton
Morgan Bird 2009 CSG Para Swimming Calgary
Chad Jassman 2007 CWG Wheelchair Basketball Calgary
Zak Madell 2011 CWG, 2015 CWG Wheelchair Rugby Okotoks
Ben Moronchuk 2011 CWG Wheelchair Basketball Edmonton
Arinn Young 2015 CWG Wheelchair Basketball Legal

Complete list of Team Alberta Alumni participated in the Olympics from 2006 – 2016.