2018 Athlete and Team of the Year Awards

These awards recognize and celebrate the significant achievements, performances and contributions of Alberta’s amateur teams and athletes.  The award winners are outstanding role models who inspire other Albertans to higher achievements at the recreational or competitive level.

Categories include Junior Male, Junior Female, and Junior Team for nominees under 21 years of age; and Open Male, Open Female, and Open Team for all nominees 21 years of age and over.

These awards are open to Alberta athletes and teams that meet the following criteria:

  • Athlete’s primary residence must be in Alberta, or the majority of the team’s athletes must reside in Alberta.  Athletes, or teams with athletes, who live temporarily in other locations for education or training purposes and are products of the Alberta sport development system are eligible for nomination. A significant portion (at least 5 years) of the athlete’s or team’s sport development shall have occurred in Alberta;
  • The nominee must have represented Canada internationally in the previous calendar year (2018). In the Team categories, the team must have represented Alberta or Canada nationally or internationally in the previous calendar year (2018).

2018 Nominations are now open:
Deadline for nomination is February 22, 2019
Click here to Nominate

 

Award Recipients 2017

The following athletes and teams are recognized as the 2017 Award Recipients

Open Female Kaetlyn Osmond Figure Skating Edmonton
Open Male Justin Kripps Bobsleigh Calgary
Junior Female Megan Bankes Biathlon Canmore
Junior Male Alphonso Davies Soccer Edmonton
Open Team Victoria SC Women’s Soccer Edmonton
Junior Team Team Alberta Midget Box Lacrosse Various

More information can be found at http://ashfm.ca/events/induction-banquet

Contact Information

Steven Patrick

Consultant, High Performance Sport
Alberta Sport Connection
Suite 500
10055 106 Street
Edmonton, Alberta T5J 1G3
P: 780-644-4897
F: 780-415-0308
Email: steven.patrick@albertasport.ca

More information on Athlete and Team of the Year Awards

 

ASC recognizes our best amateur athletes, teams, coaches, officials & volunteers

2017 Athletes and Teams of the Year:

Ms. Kaetlyn Osmond  – Open Female  – Figure Skating – Edmonton
Mr. Justin Kripps  – Open Male  – Bobsleigh – Calgary
Ms. Megan Bankes  – Junior Female  – Biathlon – Canmore
Mr. Alphonso Davies – Junior Male  – Soccer – Edmonton
Victoria SC Women’s – Open Team – Soccer – Edmonton
Ms. Jordan Boyle, Ms. Jessie Brown, Ms. Nikole Byrne, Ms. Olivia Chu, Ms. Morgan Corbett, Ms. Megan Duro, Ms. Elise Emmott, Ms. Rebecca Ferguson, Ms. Laura Kautz, Ms. Terri Kutryk, Ms. Heather Lund, Ms. Tori Martyn, Ms. Kayla Michaels, Ms. Carleigh Miller, Ms. Kaily Mohn, Ms. Jamie Pasemko, Ms. Kaitlin Phillips, Ms. Annalise Schellenberg, Ms. Kristyn Shapka, Ms. Elisa Stamatakis, Ms. Keshia Wallin, Ms. Marissa Webb, Ms. Heather Young, Ms. Maggie Zacsko
Coaches: Mr. Rick Haxby, Mr. Frank Imbrogno, Manager: Ms. Laurie Hartley
Team Alberta Midget –  Junior Team – Box Lacross – various
Mr. Liam Bell (Calgary), Mr. Jacob Bowen (Edmonton), Mr. Shayden Brinton (Red Deer), Mr. Jack Bruzell-Friesz (Calgary), Mr. Kyle Dziwenka (Edmonton), Mr. Mattias Flammenspeck (De Winton), Mr. Evan Gartner (Calgary), Mr. Mathieu Gautier (St. Albert), Mr. Will Holan (Edmonton), Mr. Nicolas Izzo-Jarrett (Calgary), Mr. Ethan Landymore (Okotoks), Mr. Malcolm MacInnes (Calgary), Mr. Charlie McFadden (Edmonton), Mr. Tyler Merilees (Lloydminster), Mr. Cole Pickell (Calgary), Mr. Kyle Playsted (Calgary), Mr. Jacob Power (Stony Plain), Mr. Caden Rotter (Airdrie), Mr. Bennett Smith (Edmonton), Mr. Roman Smoot (Sherwood Park)
Coaches: Mr. Todd Lorenz, Mr. Dane Dobbie,  Manager: Ms. Pauline Hughes