ASC recognizes our best amateur athletes, teams, coaches, officials & volunteers

The Alberta Sport Connection Awards Banquet took place in Banff on Friday April 28. The ASC would like to congratulate all of the award winners and their contribution to sport in Alberta. We appreciate all you do to make sport very rewarding for all of our athletes.

2016 Athletes and Teams of the Year:

Ms. Erica Wiebe  – Open Female  – Wrestling – Calgary
Mr. Alister McQueen  – Open Male  – Para Athletics Javelin – Calgary
Ms. Rebecca Smith  – Junior Female  – Swimming – Red Deer
Mr. Stefan Ritter – Junior Male  – Track Cycling – Edmonton
Canadian Men’s Relay Team – Open Team – Biathlon – Canmore
Mr. Christian Gow; Mr. Scott Gow; Mr. Brendan Green; Mr. Nathan Smith;
Calgary Foothills 02 Girls –  Junior Team – Soccer – Calgary
Ms. Aliya Abdallah; Ms. Ruth Adekugbe; Ms. Jayden Berg; Ms. Ally Campbell; Ms. Katie French; Ms. Kassidy Gordon; Ms. Jade Kao; Ms. Olivia Kranjcec; Ms. Jenna Lileikis; Ms. Penny Molloy; Ms. Grace Moore; Ms. Robyn Sellars; Ms. Holly Stiel; Ms. Grace Stordy; Ms. Layla Tarraf; Ms. Fran Tartamella; Mr. Jonathan Wheeldon (coach); Mr. Lee Tucker (coach); Mr. Elijah Adekugbe (coach)

2017 Sport Recognition Award winners:

Don Watts Coach Developer 
Mr. Jim Louhlin – Multi-sport – Medicine Hat
Coach Developer – Sport
Ms. Kelly Wills – Gymnastics – Grande Prairie
Coaching
Mr. Paul Ragusa – Wrestling – Calgary
Mr. Graeme Moffat – Rugby – Calgary
Mr. Peter Schori – Swimming – Lethbridge
Mr. Richard Boruta – Biathlon – Canmore
Officiating
Ms. Caroline Henley – Biathlon – Calgary
Ms. Jodi Abbott – Figure Skating – Edmonton
Mr. Mikhail Dykman – Water Polo – Calgary
Mr. Blair Dunbar – Cross Country Skiing – Canmore
Sport Volunteer
Mr. Allan Sattin – Judo – Calgary
Ms. Sandy Hermiston – Cerebral Palsy Sport – Edmonton
Mr. Doug Jones – Baseball – Oyen
Ms. Marilyn Chidlow – Figure Skating – Ponoka

Learn more about our Award Winners

 

The Alberta Sport Connection celebrates contributions through two programs. The annual Athlete and Team of the Year Award program, and the Sport Recognition Awards, which recognize lifetime coaching, coach developing, officiating, and sport volunteer achievement every two years.

 

Athlete and Team of the Year

These awards recognize and celebrate the significant achievements, performances and contributions of Alberta’s amateur teams and athletes.  The award winners are outstanding role models who inspire other Albertans to higher achievements at the recreational or competitive level.

Categories include Junior Male, Junior Female, and Junior Team for nominees under 21 years of age; and Open Male, Open Female, and Open Team for all nominees 21 years of age and over.

 

These awards are open to Alberta athletes and teams that meet the following criteria:

  • Athlete’s primary residence must be in Alberta, or the majority of the team’s athletes must reside in Alberta.  Athletes, or teams with athletes, who live temporarily in other locations for education or training purposes and are products of the Alberta sport development system are eligible for nomination. A significant portion (at least 5 years) of the athlete’s or team’s sport development shall have occurred in Alberta;
  • The nominee must have represented Canada internationally in the previous calendar year (2016). In the Team categories, the team must have represented Alberta or Canada nationally or internationally in the previous calendar year (2016).

 

Contact Information

Steven Patrick

Consultant, High Performance Sport
Alberta Sport Connection
Suite 500
10055 106 Street
Edmonton, Alberta T5J 1G3
P: 780-644-4897
F: 780-415-0308
Email: steven.patrick@albertasport.ca

More information on Athlete and Team of the Year Awards

Nomination Forms

Nominations for the 2017 Awards are closed.

Sport Recognition Award Winners

Winners of the Sport Recognition Awards are immortalized on a display board at the Percy Page Centre in Edmonton. This building houses many provincial amateur sport organizations.